TALES UNTOLD PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: March 19, 2015

Read our Terms of Use.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. PURPOSE OF POLICY.

Tales Untold Media, LLC (“Tales Untold,” “us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company mobile applications and services (the “App”). We created this Mobile Application Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use the App, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Policy is only applicable to the App, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the App, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy.

1.2. NOTICE CONCERNING THE INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

Tales Untold offers to its users a range of sites and applications, some of which are primarily targeted at children, and others that are intended for users of all ages and their families. Our sites and applications offer a variety of activities, including activities that may collect information from children, such as with user accounts.

We have taken measures to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Policy Act and Rule. In the event we discover we have collected information from a child in a manner inconsistent with COPPA’s requirements, we will either delete the information or immediately seek the parent’s consent for that collection.

1.3 REGISTRATION

Children can, in many cases, register with our sites and applications to view content, play games, participate in contests, and engage in special features, among other things. During the registration process, we may ask the child to provide certain information for notification and security purposes, including a parent or guardian’s email address, the child’s first name and gender, the child’s member or account username, and password. We also may ask for birth dates from children to validate their ages. We strongly advise children never to provide any personal information in their usernames. Please note that children can choose whether to share their information with us, but certain features cannot function without it. As a result, children may not be able to access certain features if required information has not been provided. We will not require a child to provide more information than is reasonably necessary in order to participate in an online activity.

About the collection of parent email address

Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, on any child-targeted site or application, or in any instance where we ask for age and determine the user is age 13 or under, we will ask for a parent or guardian email address before we collect any personal information from the child. If you believe your child is participating in an activity that collects personal information and you or another parent/guardian have NOT received an email providing notice or seeking your consent, please feel free to contact us at legal(at)talesuntold(dot)com. We will not use parent emails provided for parental consent purposes to market to the parent, unless the parent has expressly opted in to email marketing or has separately participated in an activity that allows for such email contact.

1.3 WHEN INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM CHILDREN IS AVAILABLE TO OTHERS

We may share information with our service providers if necessary for them to perform a business, professional, or technology support function for us.

We may disclose personal information if permitted or required by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we also may disclose personal information collected from children (i) in response to a law enforcement or public agency’s (including schools or children services) request; (ii) if we believe disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our sites or applications; (iii) to protect the security or integrity of our sites, applications, and other technology, as well as the technology of our service providers; or (iv) enable us to take precautions against liability.

1.4 CONTACT INFORMATION FOR OPERATORS

Please contact us at the mailing address, email, or phone number below with questions about the operators’ privacy policies and collection and use practices:

Tales Untold Media LLC
PO Box 511
San Anselmo, CA  94979
Phone: (415) 578-0985
Email: legal(at)talesuntold(dot)com

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. WHAT BASIC INFORMATION DOES THE COMPANY COLLECT?

In operating the App, Company may include registration, online surveys, and other online forms that ask users to provide their names, e-mail addresses, and other contact information.

2.2. WHAT ADDITIONAL INFORMATION DOES COMPANY COLLECT?

(a) AUTOMATIC COLLECTION. Our servers automatically recognize visitors’ domain names and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. The App may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer.

(b) COOKIES. From time to time, we may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data on your device about your activity on our App. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data capture mechanisms on our website other than cookies. Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you choose to disable this function, your experience on our App may be diminished and some features may not work as they were intended.

3. USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION

3.1. WHAT DOES COMPANY DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?

(a) PERSONAL INFORMATION. We will not share your personal information with any third parties without your consent, except as necessary to provide you with the services offered by us or to comply with the law. We may use your personal information to verify your identity, to check your qualifications, or to follow up with transactions initiated on the App. We may also use your contact information to inform you of any changes to the App, or to send you additional information about Company. If you give your permission during the account registration process, we may share your contact information with our business partners or other companies so that they may send you promotional materials.

(b) ANONYMOUS INFORMATION. We use anonymous information to analyze our App traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. In addition, we may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our App, or to display the content according to your preferences. Traffic and transaction information may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

(c) USE OF COOKIES. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our App, or for other purposes. Promotions or advertisements displayed on our App may contain cookies. We do not have access to or control over information collected by outside advertisers on our App.

(d) DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Company or its parent company, subsidiaries or affiliates, (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Company or the users of the App, or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the App.

(e) SALE OF INFORMATION. In order to accommodate changes in our business, we may sell or buy portions of our company or other companies or assets, including the information collected through this App. If Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired; customer information will be one of the assets transferred to the acquirer.

(f) ACCESS TO INFORMATION. Unfortunately, we do not maintain any procedures for you to review or request changes to the information that we collect about you, except that you may request that we remove all information about you from our database by contacting us in accordance with Section 6.1 below.

4. SECURITY

The App has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, to you or to any third party arising out of any such loss, misuse, or alteration.

5. AREAS BEYOND COMPANY’S CONTROL

5.1. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

The App may contain links to other websites. If you choose to visit other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those other websites, and it is your responsibility to review the privacy policies at those websites to confirm that you understand and agree with their policies.

6. CONTACT INFORMATION AND POLICY UPDATES

6.1. CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, our practices related to this App, or if you would like to have us remove your information from our database please feel free to contact us at the following:

legal(at)talesuntold(dot)com

6.2. UPDATES AND CHANGES

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update, or modify this Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the App and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the App. It is your responsibility to review this Policy from time to time to ensure that you continue to agree with all of its terms.